Privacy Statement


This document ('Privacy Policy') describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the Lifestyle Margaret River (LMR) website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices
LMR is committed to best-practice privacy standards. 
We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001. LMR also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you
The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through surveys and newsletter registrations.

We use your personal information for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you. We analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We may share this aggregated information with our content providers to assist them in understanding our services but we do not give our content providers aggregated information that would allow them to identify you personally.
We also use your personal information to notify you of updates to the web site via email or our newsletter (if you have subscribed to one of our services). Please contact us if you no longer wish to receive emails or newsletters from us.

3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
LMR will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:
* implement our terms of service;
* provide you with the service you have requested 
* protect the rights or property of LMR, any user of LMR or any member of the public ;or
* lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety.LMR will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. LMR will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by LMR. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, LMR does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

4. What else you should know about privacy
You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than LMR, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information.
Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others. Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

5. If you have a problem
Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use, please contact us. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

6. More on privacy
You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.